State hub
Texas HOA & condo associations
Texas has 16,479 registered property owners' and condominium owners' associations across its 254 counties as of August 2026, per HOA Census’s compilation of the TREC HOA management certificate filings (SB 1588). Since December 2021, Texas Senate Bill 1588 requires every property owners' association to file a management certificate with TREC; the filings are published as open data and refreshed daily.
By association type
County table
| # | County | Associations | Share of state |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harris | 3,398 | 20.6% |
| 2 | Dallas | 1,675 | 10.2% |
| 3 | Bexar | 1,437 | 8.7% |
| 4 | Collin | 1,389 | 8.4% |
| 5 | Travis | 1,270 | 7.7% |
| 6 | Tarrant | 945 | 5.7% |
| 7 | Williamson | 632 | 3.8% |
| 8 | Denton | 527 | 3.2% |
| 9 | Montgomery | 525 | 3.2% |
| 10 | Fort Bend | 437 | 2.7% |
| 11 | Galveston | 267 | 1.6% |
| 12 | Hidalgo | 246 | 1.5% |
| 13 | Hays | 207 | 1.3% |
| 14 | Comal | 194 | 1.2% |
| 15 | Brazos | 185 | 1.1% |
| 16 | Ellis | 161 | 1.0% |
| 17 | Guadalupe | 158 | 1.0% |
| 18 | Brazoria | 146 | 0.9% |
| 19 | Nueces | 146 | 0.9% |
| 20 | Bell | 120 | 0.7% |
| 21 | El Paso | 102 | 0.6% |
| 22 | Smith | 101 | 0.6% |
| 23 | Johnson | 96 | 0.6% |
| 24 | Rockwall | 92 | 0.6% |
| 25 | Burnet | 81 | 0.5% |
| 26 | Parker | 80 | 0.5% |
| 27 | Cameron | 75 | 0.5% |
| 28 | Henderson | 62 | 0.4% |
| 29 | Chambers | 58 | 0.4% |
| 30 | Kaufman | 57 | 0.3% |
| 31 | Hood | 56 | 0.3% |
| 32 | Kendall | 54 | 0.3% |
| 33 | Kleberg | 54 | 0.3% |
| 34 | Grayson | 50 | 0.3% |
| 35 | Midland | 46 | 0.3% |
| 36 | Webb | 46 | 0.3% |
| 37 | McLennan | 45 | 0.3% |
| 38 | Llano | 43 | 0.3% |
| 39 | Bastrop | 42 | 0.3% |
| 40 | Waller | 41 | 0.2% |
| 41 | Kerr | 40 | 0.2% |
| 42 | Hunt | 38 | 0.2% |
| 43 | Polk | 38 | 0.2% |
| 44 | Jefferson | 34 | 0.2% |
| 45 | Aransas | 33 | 0.2% |
| 46 | Medina | 30 | 0.2% |
| 47 | Gillespie | 27 | 0.2% |
| 48 | Navarro | 24 | 0.1% |
| 49 | Walker | 24 | 0.1% |
| 50 | Lubbock | 22 | 0.1% |
| 51 | Taylor | 22 | 0.1% |
| 52 | San Jacinto | 21 | 0.1% |
| 53 | Blanco | 20 | 0.1% |
| 54 | Caldwell | 20 | 0.1% |
| 55 | Washington | 20 | 0.1% |
| 56 | Wilson | 20 | 0.1% |
| 57 | Wise | 20 | 0.1% |
| 58 | Randall | 19 | 0.1% |
| 59 | Austin | 18 | 0.1% |
| 60 | Bandera | 18 | 0.1% |
| 61 | Palo Pinto | 18 | 0.1% |
| 62 | Hardin | 16 | 0.1% |
| 63 | Hill | 15 | 0.1% |
| 64 | Liberty | 15 | 0.1% |
| 65 | Trinity | 15 | 0.1% |
| 66 | Wood | 15 | 0.1% |
| 67 | Gregg | 14 | 0.1% |
| 68 | Grimes | 14 | 0.1% |
| 69 | Cooke | 13 | 0.1% |
| 70 | Houston | 13 | 0.1% |
| 71 | Potter | 13 | 0.1% |
| 72 | Matagorda | 12 | 0.1% |
| 73 | Franklin | 11 | 0.1% |
| 74 | Harrison | 11 | 0.1% |
| 75 | San Patricio | 11 | 0.1% |
| 76 | Victoria | 11 | 0.1% |
| 77 | Calhoun | 10 | 0.1% |
| 78 | Orange | 9 | 0.1% |
| 79 | Brown | 8 | 0.0% |
| 80 | Burleson | 8 | 0.0% |
| 81 | Cherokee | 8 | 0.0% |
| 82 | Hamilton | 8 | 0.0% |
| 83 | Leon | 8 | 0.0% |
| 84 | Montague | 8 | 0.0% |
| 85 | Tom Green | 8 | 0.0% |
| 86 | Comanche | 7 | 0.0% |
| 87 | Coryell | 7 | 0.0% |
| 88 | Freestone | 7 | 0.0% |
| 89 | Van Zandt | 7 | 0.0% |
| 90 | Hopkins | 5 | 0.0% |
| 91 | Lampasas | 5 | 0.0% |
| 92 | Somervell | 5 | 0.0% |
| 93 | Wharton | 5 | 0.0% |
| 94 | Atascosa | 4 | 0.0% |
| 95 | Bosque | 4 | 0.0% |
| 96 | Camp | 4 | 0.0% |
| 97 | Concho | 4 | 0.0% |
| 98 | Rains | 4 | 0.0% |
| 99 | Real | 4 | 0.0% |
| 100 | Starr | 4 | 0.0% |
| 101 | Anderson | 3 | 0.0% |
| 102 | Angelina | 3 | 0.0% |
| 103 | Colorado | 3 | 0.0% |
| 104 | Ector | 3 | 0.0% |
| 105 | Edwards | 3 | 0.0% |
| 106 | Erath | 3 | 0.0% |
| 107 | Jackson | 3 | 0.0% |
| 108 | Nacogdoches | 3 | 0.0% |
| 109 | Sabine | 3 | 0.0% |
| 110 | San Saba | 3 | 0.0% |
| 111 | Stephens | 3 | 0.0% |
| 112 | Titus | 3 | 0.0% |
| 113 | Upshur | 3 | 0.0% |
| 114 | Uvalde | 3 | 0.0% |
| 115 | Callahan | 2 | 0.0% |
| 116 | Frio | 2 | 0.0% |
| 117 | Goliad | 2 | 0.0% |
| 118 | Gonzales | 2 | 0.0% |
| 119 | Jack | 2 | 0.0% |
| 120 | Kinney | 2 | 0.0% |
| 121 | Lee | 2 | 0.0% |
| 122 | Limestone | 2 | 0.0% |
| 123 | Martin | 2 | 0.0% |
| 124 | Scurry | 2 | 0.0% |
| 125 | Val Verde | 2 | 0.0% |
| 126 | Andrews | 1 | 0.0% |
| 127 | Bowie | 1 | 0.0% |
| 128 | Cass | 1 | 0.0% |
| 129 | Clay | 1 | 0.0% |
| 130 | Delta | 1 | 0.0% |
| 131 | Eastland | 1 | 0.0% |
| 132 | Fannin | 1 | 0.0% |
| 133 | Fayette | 1 | 0.0% |
| 134 | Gray | 1 | 0.0% |
| 135 | Hockley | 1 | 0.0% |
| 136 | Hutchinson | 1 | 0.0% |
| 137 | Jasper | 1 | 0.0% |
| 138 | Kimble | 1 | 0.0% |
| 139 | Lamar | 1 | 0.0% |
| 140 | Lavaca | 1 | 0.0% |
| 141 | Marion | 1 | 0.0% |
| 142 | McCulloch | 1 | 0.0% |
| 143 | Milam | 1 | 0.0% |
| 144 | Mills | 1 | 0.0% |
| 145 | Moore | 1 | 0.0% |
| 146 | Red River | 1 | 0.0% |
| 147 | Robertson | 1 | 0.0% |
| 148 | Rusk | 1 | 0.0% |
| 149 | Shelby | 1 | 0.0% |
| 150 | Terrell | 1 | 0.0% |
| 151 | Young | 1 | 0.0% |
| 152 | Zapata | 1 | 0.0% |
About the Texas data
Texas has no HOA registration agency in the licensing sense — what it has, since SB 1588 (2021), is a filing requirement: every property owners' association must record a management certificate and file it with the Texas Real Estate Commission, and an association that doesn't file limits its own ability to collect certain fees. TREC publishes those filings as open data, refreshed daily.
This census organizes the filings by county — 150+ Texas counties have at least one filed association — with each profile linking to the association's recorded certificate. Filing compliance is still climbing (industry estimates put Texas at 21,000+ associations against roughly 17,000 filings), so treat county totals as a floor.
Sources, verification steps, and known limitations: methodology — or start from the Texas statistics report.